Call now for a free Quote

0497 498 269

Mon - Sat 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Top Cash For Cars Canberra! In this Privacy Policy, the terms “we,” “our,” and “us” refer to Top Cash For Cars Canberra, the owner and operator of this website. We are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy rights of our customers and website visitors in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, and store personal information obtained from users of our website. We reserve the right to modify or update portions of this Privacy Policy at our discretion, and these changes will be reflected on this page. This Privacy Policy complements any terms and conditions that apply to the use of our website. We do not endorse or make representations regarding third-party websites linked to from our site.

Information Collection

We recognize the importance of safeguarding the personal information of our website visitors. This Privacy Policy governs how we handle personal information obtained through the website. We review and update this policy periodically to ensure it remains current and effective.

When you use our website, we may collect and store personal information you provide, including but not limited to your full name, phone number, location, email address, and basic details about your vehicle. Additional information may be collected when you engage with our website, such as responding to surveys, promotions, or communicating with our customer support.

Use of Information

We may use the personal information we collect to provide you with updates, services, and relevant information. This may include notifying you about new products, services, and opportunities that may be of interest. We strive to better understand our customers’ needs and preferences, using this information to enhance and improve our products and services.

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your personal information to employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, or suppliers as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Personal information is only provided to third parties when required for the delivery of our services.

We may also disclose your personal information to comply with legal requirements, including laws, regulations, court orders, warrants, or in response to law enforcement agency requests during legal proceedings.

Security Measures

Top Cash For Cars Canberra is committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. We implement electronic and managerial procedures to prevent unauthorized access, safeguard and secure information, and protect it from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

Use of Cookies

Our website may use cookies, which are small files stored on your device to identify you when you return to the site and to store details about your use of the site. While many web browsers automatically accept cookies, you can choose to reject them by adjusting your browser settings. However, this may limit your ability to fully utilize our website. Cookies are used to evaluate web traffic and enhance the overall visitor experience. Additionally, cookies may be utilized to display ads through third-party services like Google Adwords on our website or other sites you visit.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us. We appreciate your trust in us and are committed to addressing any issues you may have.